Archive | Why Bro? RSS feed for this section

Location Scouting

28 Mar

Wow, I’ve been way behind on this blogging thing. Sorry, my 10 beautiful followers. By the way, you should get the word out to your friends about Only Joni. I mean, aren’t you enjoying this blog so far? Don’t be selfish!

Anyhow, as I’m stepping into this new realm of filmmaking (basically the producer side of it, which I’m starting to enjoy) one thing I’m starting to get a love for is location scouting. Seriously, the walks, seeing your vision come to life for the first time. It’s quite the fascinating experience.

Until you’re two miles into a trail trying to find your vision. Then, things get tiring…and interesting. Lemme tell the story first with pictures.

Here’s me before location scouting last Wednesday:

Image

See? We were so happy! So optimistic to start the trail, right? Yeah, we thought it would be easy as pie to find the perfect spot for my vision too.

Keep reading -__-

It all started with this sign:

sign

Yep, we should have seen potential problems from the start, I know. At first, it was cool. We walked where wildlife hangs out, went over a cool bridge towering above high grass fields….

But then we started walking into deeper deeper feet of white sand. Mind you, I–the only one who wasn’t smart enough to change into boots after Directing for Film class, wore these to location scout:

shoes

I know, I know but every time we’ve gone to shoot field scenes, I’ve been rocking these bad boys:

boot

Well, a shoe really similar. I couldn’t find my exact shoe on Google search and taking selfies of my shoes?

Image

Anyhow, it all started off pretty well as I said. We were actually having a lot of fun:

the road less traveled…serious tho

Well, some of us were having too much fun vvv

ari having too much fun

Ok I was one of them!

being wild in the wild

Wanna know how/when things started going awry?

Be on the look out for pt. 2 soon! Promise it’ll be worth the read.

–Joni Juelissa

P.S. I would’ve told the full story but I’ve got tons of screenwriting and speech homework to finish.

Broken Flash Drive = Broken Dreams

6 Mar

Image

“We are all broken and wounded in this world. Some choose to grow strong at the broken places.”
―Harold J. Duarte-Bernhardt

This is how I feel. Broken. For the past few months, I’ve been on this roller coaster of life feeling complete and then broken all of again. It’s one scenario after the next and it’s NEVERending! It all started two weeks ago, when everything was going perfectly.

Image

I had finally finished my film shoots and could work on editing for the film festival!

Image

Valentine’s Day (although I was single) went fabulously and had finally passed. Let me tell how obnoxious V-Day is on a college campus…nahhh

Image

And, new project ideas were filing my head faster than I could speak them into Professor Mac to expand upon later.

It was a Tuesday night. I sat down at an empty table in the midst of my university colleagues (who were watching the Amazing Spiderman–one of my favorite 2012 movies. Shout out to the hot and amazingly talented Andrew Garfield! 😉 I turned on Professor Mac (If you don’t know by now, that’s my Macbook Pro I got for Christmas), opened my writing system, inserted my flash drive, the light glowed….the light went away….Professor Mac was confused and didn’t recognize my flash drive.

Image

Now, two years ago when this happened to me, I freakin’ panicked!!!!! But this time, I didn’t see it as a big deal. i tried again…and again…and nothing. I honestly didn’t start panicking until now–weeks later–after speaking to some data recovery people and they pitched prices to repair it for me…

Image

Presently, I’m hoping that a nerd friend of mine will be happy and willing to repair it for half the price I’ve been hearing. I at least want this darn thing to work for two hours so I can get all of my books off of it! That’s all I ask!

Image

Oh lawd why me! If anyone has any suggestions, that would be fantastic…Idk how this is gonna play out, but hopefully I’ll experience some kind of miracle or gain an insightful moral from this depressing situation. I really don’t wanna type these stories all over again 😦

–Joni Juelissa ❤

Stop In The Name Of…JUST STOP!!!

12 Jan

 

v v v v (Yes, someone did this to a stall at MY school. Ridiculous.) v v v v


  What I can’t seem to comprehend is….why? Why vandalize a bathroom stall to get a “message out” that no one can comprehend. (What up with the math, bro?)


^^ Pretty much how I’m feeling…but then again, I’m not the only one confused out of the 20 something other people I ranted with about this. BTW, we have to sign in and out of class just to go to the bathroom now. B and S!!!

 Seriously, it seems to me the whole point of this crap was to get attention…which she’s not getting because no one knows who she is and if they do….Lucky kid. They turn her in and it’s an easy $200 in their pocket.

Another part of me wonders what this incomprehensible message is trying to convey? Every color has a number…like every individual has individuality?…And every human has a name. Also, speaking of individuality…that’s all I’m getting from it. But I’d LOOOOVVVEEEE to hear from someone about this! What do you think she’s trying to say? I’m literally dying to know…and according to her message, we don’t have much time…

#Joni Juelissa ❤

P.S. One of these days, I’ll post a legit generation cry/rant. Promise.

%d bloggers like this: